Keynotes


David Berman
David Berman

Keynote—Making The Planet Your Client: Design and Responsibility

David Berman is a Canadian communication designer and author, Fellow and Ethics Chair of the Society of Graphic Designers of Canada, vice-president / treasurer / Sustainability Chair of Icograda, President of the first elected board of the Association of Registered Graphic Designers of Ontario, and an international keynote speaker.

More info on Keynote Speech.

Ezio Manzini
Ezio Manzini

Keynote—The war of times and places: How social innovation is generating disruptive qualities and what designers can do. If they will.

Ezio Manzini is an Italian design strategist, one of the world’s leading experts on sustainable design, author of numerous design books, professor of Industrial Design at Milan Polytechnic, and founder of the DESIS (Design for Social Innovation towards Sustainability) network of university-based design labs. His work over the past 30 years in sustainability and social innovation has coalesced around four watchwords: small, local, open and connected.

More info on Keynote Speech.




Speakers and Panelists


John Beilenberg
John Beilenberg

Title—When Wrong is Right

More info on John's Talk.

John's bio.

Bernard Caniffe
Bernard Canniffe

Title—Design Needs to Grow Up and Design Education Must Change

More info on Bernard's Talk.

Bernard's Bio.

Charlie Cannon
Charlie Cannon

Title—Alabama Innovation Engine

More info on Charlie's Talk.

Charlie's Bio.



Brian Dougherty
Brian Dougherty

Title—Green design is broken, but we know how to fix it.

More info on Brian's Talk.

Brian's Bio.

Cheryl Heller
Cheryl Heller

Title—Social Change, Identity and Design

More info on Cheryl's Talk.

Cheryl's Bio.

Terry Irwin
Terry Irwin

Title—Living Systems Principles and the Dynamics of Social Change

More info on Terry's Talk.

Terry's Bio.



Matt Leavell
Matt Leavell

Title—Alabama Innovation Engine


More info on Matt's Talk.

Matt's Bio.

Josh McManus
Josh McManus

Title—The Language of Change

More info on Josh's Talk.

Josh's Bio.

Mark OBrien
Mark O'Brien

Title—The 3,000 mile idea.

More info on Mark's Talk.

Mark's Bio.



Liz Ogbu
Liz Ogbu

Title—Design for Social Impact: Linking Platforms of Advocacy and Practice

More info on Liz's Talk.

Liz's Bio.

Laura Penin
Laura Penin

Title—Amplifying Creative Communities

More info on Laura's Talk.

Laura's Bio.

Natacha Poggio
Natacha Poggio

Title—Design as voice for underserved communities

More info on Natacha's Talk.

Natacha's Bio.



Doug Powell
Doug Powell

Title—Designing Change: AIGA and Design for Good

More info on Doug's Talk.

Doug's Bio.

Noah Scalin
Noah Scalin

Title—Design Rebel: Making A Living As A Socially Conscious Designer

More info on Noah's Talk.

Noah's Bio.

Nathan Shedroff
Nathan Shedroff

Title—Social Change, Identity and Design

More info on Nathan's Talk.

Nathan's Bio.



Ursula Tischner
Ursula Tischner

Title—Design for Sustainability: Why We Don't Have Time to Greenwash and Reinvent the Wheel

More info on Ursula's Talk.

Ursula's Bio.

Cameron Tonkinwise
Cameron Tonkinwise

Title—A Short Guide to Neoliberalism for Social Designers

More info Cameron's Talk.

Cameron's Bio.

Mike Weikert
Mike Weikert

Title—What do we know about social design? A perspective from East Baltimore

More info on Mike's Talk.

Mike's Bio.



Brandon Whitney
Brandon Whitney

Title—The influence of design in fostering local change: How ioby has used design to help reboot urban environmentalism one small project at a time

More info on Brandon's Talk.

Brandon's Bio.

Ann Willoughby
Ann Willoughby

Title—Boundaries: How Urban Renewal is being redefined in Kansas City.

More info on Ann's Talk

Ann's Bio

Find out What Design Ethos is All About


Ethos Blog


Ethos Schedule

Please note that this is only the schedule for the Ethos Conference events. The DO-Ference schedule can be found here.

Want a side-by-side view of Ethos vs. the DO-Ference? Download it here.

Thursday, April 19
4:00p.m.–6:00p.m. Conference Registration Trustees Theater
6:00p.m.–7:30p.m. CONFERENCE OPENING
  1. Opening Remarks
  2. Keynote: DAVID BERMAN
Trustees Theater
8:00p.m.–10:00p.m. Opening Reception Gutstein Gallery
(Directly across from Trustees Theater)
Friday, April 20
8:00a.m.–9:00a.m. Coffee Social Trustees Theater
9:00a.m.–10:30a.m. Keynote: EZIO MANZINI Trustees Theater
10:30a.m.–11:00a.m. Break  
11:00a.m.–12:30a.m. TRACK ONE:
Marc O’Brien, Natacha Poggio

TRACK TWO:
Liz Ogbu, Brandon Whitney
Hamilton Hall
12:30p.m.–2:30p.m. Lunch  
2:30p.m.–4:00p.m. TRACK ONE:
Cheryl Heller, Mike Weikert

TRACK TWO:
Bernard Canniffe, Josh McManus
Hamilton Hall
4:00p.m.–4:30p.m. Break  
4:30p.m.–6:00p.m. TRACK ONE:
Nathan Shedroff, Terry Irwin

TRACK TWO:
Student Presentations
Hamilton Hall
8:00p.m.–10:00p.m. Film Screening—“URBANIZED” directed by Gary Hustwit SCAD Museum of Art
Saturday, April 21
8:00a.m.–9:00a.m. Coffee Social Hamilton Hall
9:00a.m.–10:30a.m. TRACK ONE:
Mark Randall, Ursula Tischner

TRACK TWO:
Student Panel
Hamilton Hall
10:30a.m.–11:00a.m. Break  
11:00a.m.–12:30p.m. TRACK ONE:
Noah Scalin, John Bielenberg

TRACK TWO:
Cameron Tonkinwise, Doug Powell
Hamilton Hall
12:30p.m.–2p.m. Lunch
 
2:00p.m.–3:30p.m. TRACK ONE:
Charlie Canon, Matt Leavell, Ann Willoughby

TRACK TWO:
Brian Dougherty Lara Penin
Hamilton Hall
4:00p.m.–4:30p.m. Transportation to Trustees Theater
from Hamilton Hall
4:30p.m.–6:30p.m. Presentation of Challenge Track Projects / Conference Wrap-Up Trustees Theater
7:30p.m.–8:00p.m. Transportation to SCAD Museum of Art From Trustees Theater
8:30p.m.–until. Closing Reception
SCAD Museum of Art